Untitled Document
Stanislaus County
Environmental Resources
Your Title
  • 3rd Annual Recycling Poster Contest

2007 Winning Posters on display at the City and County offices in downtown Modesto.

2007 Winning Posters on display at the City and County offices in downtown Modesto.

Winning sisters Saydie and Keyanna Jones pose for pictures in front winning posters

Winning sisters Saydie and Keyanna Jones pose in front of winning posters.

In the spring of 2007, Stanislaus County Department of Environmental Resources sponsored the Third Annual Recycling Poster Contest for kindergarten through eighth grade students within the county. The winning posters will be highlighted in the 2008 Stanislaus County Recycling Awareness Calendar that celebrates each child’s creativity and unique talents while communicating their concern for our environment.

An awards presentation was held on May 15, 2007 during the Board of Supervisor’s meeting. It was very exciting to have each winner honored for their achievement and presented with their awards in front of an audience of so many family members, friends and teachers!

The following is a list of the 2007 Recycling Poster Contest WINNERS!

K – 1 Division 2 – 3 Division

First Place:
Chance Storment
First Grade
La Grange Elementary, La Grange
Teacher: Cathy Buljan

Second Place:
Vanesa Negrete Corona
First Grade
Hunt Elementary, Newman
Teacher: Ms. Linhares

Third Place:
Keyanna Jones
First Grade
Keyes Elementary, Keyes
Teacher: Mrs. Vanderlinden

First Place:
Saydie Jones
Third Grade
Keyes Elementary, Keyes
Teacher: Mrs. Hankel

Second Place:
Kayla Matthes
Third Grade
Keyes Elementary, Keyes
Teacher: Mrs. Kraft/Heidman

Third Place:
True Isabella Lopez
Third Grade
Von Renner School, Newman
Teacher: Laura Lopez, ASP

4 – 5 Division 6 – 8 Division

First Place:
Alissa Baize
Fifth Grade
Knights Ferry School, Knights Ferry
Teacher: Mrs. Holcomb

Second Place:
Noah Melrose
Fourth Grade
Keyes Elementary, Keyes
Teacher: Miss Fitzgerald

Third Place:
Kaitlin Van Ryn
Fifth Grade
Knighs Ferry School, Knights Ferry
Teacher: Mrs. Holcomb

First Place:
Saranjit Moundi
Eighth Grade
Teel Middle School, Empire
Teacher: Mrs. Mulvihill

Second Place:
Alexis Ashlock
Seventh Grade
Denair Middle School, Denair
Teacher: Ms. Macfarlane

Third Place:
Ashley Dahlin
Eighth Grade
Teel Middle School, Empire
Teacher: Mr. Bentley

Past Poster Contest Winners:

 
© Copyright Stanislaus County all rights reserved